tangential sectiontangential section   radial sectionradial section

Names

English name:Santos Mahogany
International Synonyms:Balsamo
Scientific name:Myroxylon frondosus
Common names:odorless Estoraque
Family:Fabaceae
Origin:Tropical / S.A.

Description of the wood

Color:Reddish brown clear
Grain:Straight to interlocked
Texture:Medium to Fine
Bright:High
Banned:Overlapped arches and satin bands
Odor:Characteristic
Taste:Absent

Wood properties

Artificial drying behavior:Good
Natural durability:High
Workability:Good
Use:Mainly used for flooring, also in structures, implement sports, general furniture, among others.

Physical and mechanical properties