tangential sectiontangential section   radial sectionradial section

Names

English name:Cumaru
International Synonyms:Brazilian Teak
Scientific name:Dipteryx micrantha Harms
Common names:Shihuahuaco
Family:Fabaceae
Origin:Tropical

Description of the wood

Color:Yellow, red and brown
Grain:Interlocked
Texture:Coarse
Bright:Medium High
Banned:Overlapped arches and bands
Odor:Characteristic
Taste:Not distinctive

Wood properties

Artificial drying behavior:Good
Natural durability:Very high
Workability:Good
Use:General Floors, beams, columns, sleepers, deck, spreaders and others.

Physucal and mechanical properties

Basic Density:870 Kg/m3