tangential sectiontangential section   radial sectionradial section

Names

English name:Spanish cedar
Scientific name:Cedrela odorata
Common names:Cedro
Family:Meliaceae
Origin:Tropical - SA

Description of the wood

Color:red-brown heartwood, sapwood pink
Grain:Straight generally
Texture:Medium
Bright:Medium
Banned:Arcos superimposed tangential
Odor:characterized
Taste:Bitter

Properties of the wood

Artificial drying behavior:Excellent
Natural durability:High
Workability:Excellent
Use:Fine, interior, doors, windows, moldings, decorative veneers and more.

Physical and mecjanical properties

Basic Density:420 Kg/m3