tangential sectiontangential section   radial sectionradial section

Names

English name:Peruvian Cherry / Perobinha
Scientific name:Aspidosperma macrocarpon
Common names:Pumaquiro
Family:Apocynaceae
Origin:Tropical SA

Description of the wood

Color:light brown to yellowish
Grain:interlocked
Texture:medium to fine
Bright:medium
Banned:satin bows and bands superimposed
Odor:Not distinctive
Taste:Not distinctive

Wood properties

Artificial drying behavior:Regular
Natural durability:High
Workability:Good
Use:Woodworking in general, floors, beams column, stair steps, tool handles etc.

Physical and mechanical properties

Basic Density:0.67 gr/cm3 alto Kg/m3