tangential sectiontangential section   radial sectionradial section

Names

English name:White Mahogany 

Scientific name:Brosimum uleanum
Common names:Caoba blanca
Family:Moraceae
Origin:Tropical SA

Description of the wood

Color:White yellow to light brown
Grain:Straight to interlocked
Texture:Medium to Fine
Bright:High
Banned:Little pronounced
Odor:Characteristic
Taste:Not distinctive

Wood properties

Artificial drying behavior:Regular
Natural durability:Media
Workability:Good
Use:fine furniture, interior, doors, windows, decorative plates, among others.

Physical and mechanical properties

Basic Density:680 Kg/m3