tangential sectiontangential section   radial sectionradial section

 

Names

English name:Jekitiba
International Synonyms:Bacu
Scientific name:Cariniana spp.
Common names:Cachimbo
Family:Lecythidaceae
Origin:Tropical S/A

Description of the wood

Color:Pink Creamy
Grain:Straight to interlocked
Texture:Medium
Bright: Low to medium
Banned:Satin bit steep
Odor:Absent
Taste:Absent

Wood properties

Artificial drying behavior:Good
Natural durability:Medium
Workability:Good
Use: interior joinery, plywood, moldings, light, current furniture, packaging, toys, flooring.

Physical and mechanical properties

Basic Density:590 Kg/m3